21 January 2007

Bahs & Humbugs

The whole world has turned against me! Don't blame me if I turn into a stinking bitch...They've sent everyone I care for away..or am I the one being sent away?? Well whatever.... the few people that I'd die to be with right now are allllllll millions of miles away. And I'm sitting here in front of this machine, blogging! Yay! God this is soooo bloody exciting!!
Man I love this machine, it lets yu talk, say whatever you want, it doesn't answer back at you, doesn't tell you what you need, doesn't preach, doesn't lecture. And look ma! It glows too!! It's the perfect friend.
Three people I really wish could spend a few days with me:

1. Christian - The one man who knows and understands me. Already many many miles away. Being sent further away to Chile. I'd just REALLY love his company right now. I think the man actually cares for me! The phone line is the only thing that works to keep us 'together.' Thank God for Mr. Edison. I mean Mr. Bell :P

2. Akshay - Packed off to Dublin for 3 months. So when's the guy coming back...hmmm. Yeah, April! That's like forever. I'm sure I'd be a vegetable on a fast track to decaydom by the time he's back.

3. My sister Carmen - Where is she right now..?.. I don't even know. Somewhere in Kolkatta. Or somewhere between Kolkatta and Bangalore. I can't even call her. Hopefully, she'd be in Bengaluru soon and I'd be able to call her or maybe even go see her, or vice versa.

Give me one of these three people and I'd be happy. Or give me 10 million dollars, I guess that'd make me happy too. I guess I should also be happy that I type so well even when intoxicated! :P

Get married get married get married - I have several talking parrots that keeps chanting the same thing over and over and over and over...You think I should tell them it gets really tiring hearing the same thing again & again instead of saying yes just cos I'm afarid of hurting their feelings? A friend told me the other night that one of her talking parrot's really excited that she's dating this guy and really hoping that the relationship would blossom into marriage and sonograms and eventually diapers, and all she wants to tell the talking parrot is that she's in the relationship only cause she likes screwing the guy. Yeah I know, shocking. I can see you all tsk-tsking in your chairs. But I love her frankness. Even more than I love frankfurters I guess...
Time for a shower. And well la-dee-dah! The idea of a shower is so exciting. Shivers up my spine and all that. Maybe I should also pour ice cubes down my back for good measure......

12 comments:

Jason said...

i came across this
http://www.asianamag.com/bachelors/

and thought it might be useful just incase you change your mind...

I am no typing parrot... (seriously)

Sundancer said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Sundancer said...

LOL Jason, thank you. Saved to favorites! :)

virgochhas said...

yu did type really well :P

Sundancer said...

Virgo - yeah, for someone who could barely sit straight in a chair, I did! :P

Nosjunkie said...

may I ask why all these people in your life are in all these strange places

virgochhas said...

nosjunkie,

itz d other way round...

she is the one who is definitely in a STRANGE place

:D

Almost Unreal said...

I thought of coming to Hyd to pay you a visit. But since I am not in the list, I cancelled my ticket and did not receive a full refund *GRIN*

For you to have 10 mill, I have contributed re.1

illusionaire said...

yeah... Biteii's right! So many of your other friends like us at far away places, but no mention of us in your list! hmmmffff :-P

Dear, is it my imagination or you're turning out to be more and more bitter everyday? :-(

Wishes and prayers my dear... wishes and prayers.

Sundancer said...

Nosjunkie - dunno, guess it's my uncanny ability to be in the wrong place at the wrong time everytime :)

Sundancer said...

Unreal leh Illusionaire - there are people I DON'T have to list, goes without saying nangni te chu ka ngai reng che u lawm! :P

Everyman said...

Well, i seem to be in exactly the opposite situation..i am stuck here in the dunes of Arabia, and all the people I want to be with are all in the same place-India (ok so India is a huge place..so what?!)

And I hvnt tried talkin to the computer..but you might want to try a dog..works quite well..he/she just looks up at you with those soulful melancholic eyes..perfect listener..until it sees a rat or a squirell that is..